The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

Vizsla

All Dog Breeds A to Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Vizsla

The Vizsla dog is lightly built but muscular, giving it speed and endurance in the field. Its gait is light, graceful, smooth and ground-covering. Its short smooth coat is dense, providing some protection from the elements. The golden rust color is a hallmark of the breed.

Bred to be a close-working gun dog, the vizsla has the energy to range all day. It is a true hunter at heart, a talented pointer and always on the lookout for bird scent. It can become frustrated and destructive if not given adequate exercise. Most can be stubborn, some can be timid and others can be overly excitable. It is gentle, affectionate and sensitive, and can be protective. The vizsla dog makes a good companion for an active owner who spends a lot of time outdoors.


History

The Vizsla (pronounced ‘veezhla’, ‘zh’ as in ‘vision’), also known as the ‘Hungarian Vizsla’, ‘Hungarian Pointer’, or ‘Magyar Vizsla’, is an ancient Hungarian breed. It was used by the Magyar tribe of the Carpathian Basin for rat hunting as far back as 800 A.D, and later adapted for pointing, retrieving, and tracking. The first written record of the Vizsla dog appears in the ‘Illustrated Vienna’ chronicle, prepared on order of King Louis the Great in 1357.

Vizslas faced near extinction in the 1800’s, falling in popularity to the English pointer. The Vizsla is an ancestor of the Weimaraner and German Shorthaired Pointer, and these breeds may have been later crossed back into the Vizsla. The rare Wirehaired Vizsla (only a few hundred exist in North America) was developed by crossing the Vizsla with the German Wirehaired Pointer and Griffon in the 1930’s for a dog with heavier coat for hunting in cold weather. A Vizsla named Sari was the first Vizsla imported to the United States, in 1950. The Vizsla was recognized by the American Kennel Club in 1960 and is today a popular show dog, hunter, and pet.

 
Breed Information

Other names

Hungarian Vizsla, Magyar Vizsla, Hungarian Pointer, Drotszoru Magyar Vizsla

Origin

Vizsla 1  Hungary

Breed Group

Sporting (AKC:1960)

Gun Dogs (UKC)

Size

Medium

Type

Purebred

Life span

10-14 years

Temperament

Affectionate

Cheerful

Energetic

Gentle

Intelligent

Playful

Protective

Quiet

Height

Male: 22-26 inches (56-66 cm)

Female: 20-24 inches (51-61 cm)

Weight

Male: 45-60 pounds (20-27 kg)

Female: 40-55 pounds (18-25 kg)

Colors

Golden Rust

Litter Size

6-8 puppies

Puppy Price

Average $1000 – $1500 USD

Source: DogBreedListinfo.org

Do you or someone you know love Vizslas? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for Vizsla dog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Vizsla Dog

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.