The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

Poodle (Standard)

All Dog Breeds A to Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Poodle (Standard)

The Standard Poodle is a medium-sized, squarely built dog with a distinctive harsh curly coat that may be presented in any of several traditional Poodle clips or corded. The ears are long, drop, and densely feathered. The tail is normally docked, set high, and carried erect. The length of body (sternum to point of buttocks) is equal to the height (withers to ground).

The Standard Poodle carries himself with an air of dignity and pride. The Standard Poodle should be evaluated as a working gun dog and exaggerations or faults should be penalized in proportion to how much they interfere with the dog’s ability to work.

The Standard Poodle’s most readily identifiable characteristic is its harsh, dense coat, which is presented in various traditional trims or, less frequently, corded. Another essential characteristic is proper temperament. The breed is noted for its high intelligence, trainability and sense of humor.

Poodles are highly social and require human companionship and regular, close interaction with family members. Because of their great intelligence and the joy they take in human companionship, Poodles excel in performance events of all sorts. They are extremely affectionate with children.


History

France has been officially recognized as the Poodle’s country of origin, but the Poodle’s earlier ancestors came from central Asia. The German variety has probably influenced the modern breed most (‘Poodle’ is German for ‘splash’ or ‘puddle’). In 18th and 19th century Europe, the Poodle served a wide variety of purposes, including duck hunting, guiding, and later circus performing, from whence the modern grooming style likely arose. The Poodle became a popular pet for the French aristocracy, and in time was officially adopted as the national dog.

Poodles were imported to America in the 20th century. They slowly rose in popularity and eventually became the country’s most popular dog. The poodle is a group of formal dog breeds, the Standard Poodle, Miniature Poodle and Toy Poodle. The origins of the poodles are still discussed with a dispute over whether the poodle descends from the old French Barbet breed or from Germany as a type of water dog.

 
Breed Information

Other names

Caniche, Barbone, Chien Canne, Grosse Pudel, French Poodle

Origin

Poodle (Standard) 1  France

Poodle (Standard) 2  Germany

Breed Group

Non Sporting (AKC:1887)

Gun Dogs (UKC)

Size

Medium

Type

Purebred

Life span

12-15 years

Temperament

Active

Alert

Faithful

Instinctual

Intelligent

Trainable

Height

15 inches (38 cm) or more

Weight

Male: 45-70 pounds (20-32 kg)

Female: 45-60 pounds (20-27 kg)

Colors

Apricot

Fawn

Black

Blue

Brown

Cream

Gray

Red

Silver

Silver Beige

White

Litter Size

2-4 puppies

Puppy Price

Average $800 – $1500 USD

Source: DogBreedListinfo.org

Do you or someone you know love Poodles? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for Poodle dog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.