The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

Rottweiler

All Dog Breeds A to Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Rottweiler

The Rottweiler has a muscular, massive, powerful body. The head is broad with a rounded forehead. The muzzle is well developed. The teeth meet in a scissors bite. The wide nose is black. The lips are black and the inside of the mouth is dark. The medium-sized eyes are dark and almond shaped. Some Rottweilers have been known to have blue eyes or one blue and one brown eye. This trait is not recognized in the show world and does not meet the breed’s written standard. The ears are triangular and carried forward.

The tail is customarily docked. Note: docking tails is illegal in most parts of Europe. Rear dewclaws are often removed. The chest is broad and deep. The coat is short, hard and thick. It is black with rust to mahogany markings on the cheeks, muzzle, paws and legs. A red color with brown markings also exists. There is a deficiency in the hair gene that makes the coloring a lighter red.

German Rottweiler vs. American Rottweiler: some claim there are variations of Rotties, the German Rottweiler and the American Rottweiler. German Rotties are said to be shorter, stockier and have a bigger, blockier head, while American Rotties are said to be taller and leggier without as blocky a head. Others claim a Rottweiler is a Rottweiler and there is no such thing as a German Rottie. Some who have stated this argument have said, “A German Rottweiler is one born in Germany and an American Rottweiler is born in America.”

In any case, there are breeders breeding for the German Rottweiler look of larger and blockier, while others are breeding for the American Rottweiler look, less blocky.

The Rottie is powerful, calm, trainable, courageous and devoted to its owner and family. Loyal and protective, it will defend its family fiercely if needed, seemingly immune to pain. Serious, even-tempered, brave, confident and courageous, this breed needs an owner who is strong minded, calm, but firm and able to handle this dog’s massive size.

The Rottie is a docile, natural guard dog with a laid-back, reliable temperament. It is highly intelligent and has proven its worth beyond question in police, military and customs work over many centuries and can be trained for competitive obedience. Because of its size, training should begin when the dog is a small puppy.

This breed needs a lot of leadership and socialization. It will not be happy confined to a kennel or backyard. The objective in training this dog is to achieve pack leader status. It is a natural instinct for a dog to have an order in its pack. When we humans live with dogs, we become their pack. The entire pack cooperates under a single leader. Lines are clearly defined and rules are set. You and all other humans MUST be higher up in the order than the dog. That is the only way your relationship can be a success. 

When the Rottweiler receives consistent leadership and is trained, it will be a good playmate for the children. It will accept cats, other dogs and other household pets as long as the dog has been socialized well and has owners who assert their authority over the dog. Friends and relatives of the family are normally enthusiastically welcomed. Strangers from whom the dog senses bad intentions can get no further than the sidewalk.


History

The Rottweiler is probably descended from the Italian Mastiff, which accompanied the herds that the Romans brought with them when they invaded Europe. During the Middle Ages, it was used as a herder, as a guard, messenger dog, draught dog and for police work. It was bred in the German town of Rottweiler in Wurttemberg. Practically extinct in the 1800s, the breed population began a comeback in the early twentieth century due to the efforts of enthusiastic breeders centered in Stuttgart.

In Germany on January 13, 1907, the DRK (Deutscher Rottweiler-Klub (German Rottweiler Club)) was established. Shortly after on April 27, 1907, the SDRK (Süddeutscher Rottweiler-Klub (South German Rottweiler Club)) was formed, which later became the IRK (International Rottweiler Club). The Rottweiler standard was then set. The breed was first recognized by the AKC in 1931. Some of the Rottweiler’s talents include: tracking, herding, watchdog, guarding, search and rescue, guide dogs for the blind, police work, carting, competitive obedience and Schutzhund.

 
Breed Information

Other names

Rottie, Rott

Origin

Rottweiler 1  Germany

Breed Group

Working (AKC:1931)

Guardian Dog (UKC)

Size

Large to Giant

Type

Purebred

Life span

8-11 years

Temperament

Alert

Courageous

Fearless

Good-natured

Independent

Intelligent

Loyal

Protective

Height

Male: 24-27 inches (61-69 cm)

Female: 22-25 inches (56-63 cm)

Weight

Male: 95-130 pounds (43-59 kg)

Female: 85-115 pounds (38-52 kg)

Colors

Black & Mahogany

Black & Rust

Black & Tan

Litter Size

8-12 puppies

Puppy Price

Average $1000 – $1500 USD

Source: dogbreedinfo.com

Do you or someone you know love Rottweilers? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for Rottweiler dog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.