The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

Jack Russell Terrier

All Dog Breeds A To Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Jack Russell Terrier

The Jack Russell Terrier is a strong, hardy, earth-working Terrier. He is full of life and moves with confidence that matches his keen expression. The breed’s handy size, small flexible chest, nose, strong voice and fearless nature make it an excellent specimen to work vermin below ground. Its weatherproof coat may be smooth, broken or rough and is predominantly white with tan and/or black markings.

The Jack Russell Terrier is a bold, friendly, active and alert hunting terrier, built for work underground. This breed is notoriously fearless and requires little encouragement to go to ground. Aggression towards anything other than legitimate quarry detracts from the dog’s ability as a working terrier, and should be discouraged as much as possible. This is a high-energy breed and is happiest in an environment where there is lots of regular activity.


History

The Reverend John Russell was a 19th century parson with a passion for fox hunting, for which he developed a well-known strain of fox hunting terriers. From this strain was developed the Parson Russell Terrier and the Jack Russell Terrier. The Jack Russell Terrier was a smaller, longer-bodied, shorter-legged dog that was used almost exclusively to hunt vermin and bolt rabbits. For years, Jack Russell Terrier breeders referred to these dogs as “puddin’ dogs” or “puds,” and some-times just “shorties.” In England, Ireland, and Australia, the longer-legged square dog is known as the Parson Russell Terrier while the lower, longer dog is called the Jack Russell Terrier.

 
Breed Information

Other names

Russell Terrier, JRT, Jack

Origin

Jack Russell Terrier 1  United Kingdom

Breed Group

Terrier (AKC:2012)(UKC)

Size

Small

Type

Purebred

Life span

13-16 years

Temperament

Alert

Cheerful

Courageous

Energetic

Independent

Height

8-15 inches (20-38 cm)

Weight

11-18 pounds (5-8 kg)

Colors

Black & Tan

Black

White

Litter Size

4-8 puppies

Puppy Price

Average $800 – $1300 USD

 
Source: DogBreedListinfo.org

Do you or someone you know love Jack Russell Terriers? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for Jack Russell Terrier dog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.