The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

Australian Cattle Dog

All Dog Breeds A To Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Australian Cattle Dog

The Australian Cattle Dog is of moderate build, enabling it to combine great endurance with bursts of speed and the extreme agility necessary in controlling unruly cattle. It is sturdy and compact, slightly longer than it is tall. Its gait is supple and tireless, and it must be capable of quick and sudden movement. Its ability to stop quickly is aided by the rudderlike action of its tail (which is never docked). Its weather-resistant coat consists of a short, dense undercoat and moderately short, straight outer coat of medium texture.

Smart, hardy, independent, stubborn, tenacious, energetic and untiring — these are all traits essential to a driver of headstrong cattle, and all traits of the Australian cattle dog. This dog must have a job to do or it will expend its efforts on unacceptable jobs of its own. Given challenging mental and hard physical exercise daily, it is among the most responsive and obedient of dogs, an exemplary partner in adventure. It tends to nip at the heels of running children.


History

The Australian Cattle Dog (also known as the ‘Queensland Heeler’, ’Blue Heeler’, ‘Red Heeler’, or ‘Hall’s Heeler’) comes from Ireland—no, just kidding, Australia. When the wide open plains of Australia were opened for grazing in the early 19th century, the cattle were so active and unruly that the established lines of European herders weren’t up to the task. In 1840, a man named Thomas Hall crossed some blue merle Smooth Highland Collies with dingoes to create a breed known as the ‘Hall’s Heelers.’

These were crossed with the Bull Terrier in the 1870’s, making the breed more aggressive, and later with the Dalmatian for increased ‘carriage’ capability—the ability to run alongside horses. The Australian Cattle Dog’s distinct appearance and highly capable herding skills gained it notoriety across Australia. It was later imported to America and recognized by the American Kennel Club in 1980. An Australian Cattle Dog named Bluey lived from 1910 to 1939, giving it the Guinness World Record for longest canine life span.


Breed Information

Other names

Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Hall’s Heeler, ACD, Cattle Dog, Red Heeler

Origin

Australian Cattle Dog 1  Australia

Breed Group

Herding (AKC:1980 & UKC)

Size

Medium

Type

Purebred

Life span

12-15 years

Temperament

Aggressive

Alert

Energetic

Intelligent

Loyal

Protective

Responsive

Height

Male: 17-20 inches (43-51 cm)

Female: 17-19 inches (43-48 cm)

Weight

30-62 pounds (13-28 kg)

Colors

Blue

Blue Mottled

Blue Speckled

Red Mottled

Red Speckled

Litter Size

1-7 puppies, average 5

Puppy Price

Average $800 – $1200 USD

Source: DogBreedListinfo.org

Do you or someone you know love Australian Cattle Dogs? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for Australian Cattle Dog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.