The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

American Eskimo Dog

All Dog Breeds A To Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

American Eskimo Dog

The American Eskimo Dog (affectionately called ‘Eskie’ or by the German name ‘spitz’) is built along classic Nordic lines; a form that has proved effective at pulling heavy loads through snow and ice. It is compactly built, slightly longer than tall. The stand-off, double coat resists soaking and provides insulation against the cold. The small thick ears are also cold-resistant. The breed’s smaller size has moved it from the realm of sled dog, but it remains a sled dog in miniature. Its trot is agile and bold. The expression is keen and alert.

The American Eskimo is bright, eager to please, lively and fun-loving — in short, an enjoyable and generally obedient companion. True to its spitz heritage, it is independent and tenacious and loves to run, especially in cold weather. But it is among the most biddable of spitz breeds, and it is calm and well-mannered inside. It is good with children, other dogs, and pets and is generally outgoing to everyone.


History

The Eskie actually descends from several German breeds such as the Pomeranian and Keeshond. It is not a close relative of the Alaskan Husky. The American Eskimo Dog was brought to America by German settlers in the early 20th century and became a popular circus performer. One Eskie named ‘Stout’s Pal Pierre’ became famous by walking the tightrope. Circuses popularized the breed by selling Eskie puppies after the show. The American Eskimo Dog was finally recognized by the American Kennel Club in 1994.

 
Breed Information

Other names

Eskimo Spitz, American Spitz, German Spitz, Eskie

Origin

American Eskimo Dog 1  United States

American Eskimo Dog 2  Germany

Breed Group

Non Sporting (AKC:1994)

Northern Breeds (UKC)

Size

Smallest, SmallMedium

Type

Purebred

Life span

12-15 years

Temperament

Alert

Energetic

Friendly

Independent

Intelligent

Protective

Height

Toy: 9-12 inches (22-30 cm)

Miniature: 12-15 inches (30-40 cm)

Standard: 15-20 inches (49-50 cm)

Weight

Toy: 6-10 pounds (3-5 kg)

Miniature: 10-17 pounds (5-8 kg)

Standard: 18-35 pounds (8-16 kg)

Colors

White

White & Biscuit

Litter Size

4-6 puppies

Puppy Price

Average $600 – $1000 USD

Source: DogBreedListinfo.org

Products & Gifts For American Eskimo Dog Lovers

Do you or someone you know love American Eskimos? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for American Eskimo dog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.