The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Pets

Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog

All Dog Breeds A To Z

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog

The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog was originally bred for the purpose of coursing and catching wild and unruly cattle. Soon after it arrived it established itself on the farms, ranches and plantations as an all around utility dog, (guard dog, livestock working dog and varmint patrol).


Description

The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog is a well-developed, exaggerated bulldog with a broad head and natural drop ears. The prominent muzzle is covered by loose upper lips. The prominent eyes are set well apart. The Alapaha’s coat is relatively short and fairly stiff. Preferred colors are blue merle, brown merle, or red merle all trimmed in white or chocolate and white. Also preferred are the glass eyes (blue) or marble eyes (brown and blue mixed in a single eye).

The ears and tail are never trimmed or docked. The body is sturdy and very muscular. The well-muscled hips are narrower than the chest. The straight back is as long as the dog is high at the shoulders. The dewclaws are never removed and the feet are cat-like.

Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs have definite bulldog characteristics and should convey an aura of nobility and pride, hence the name blue blood. The head is broad and flat across the top, and the jaws are heavily muscled. The eyes are prominent and the ears are folded. The coat is short and stiff.

There is a considerable size difference between the sexes as males can be almost twice as heavy as females.


Temperament

The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog is a loving and loyal family pet that is good with children and sensitive with it’s owner’s demands. Early and on-going socialization is needed to ensure a well-adjusted pet. Specifically bred to work, they will need basic training and a job to keep him entertained and out of trouble.

They are protective and devoted, and will give their life to protect its owners. The Alapaha is perfectly suited for guard dog work. They need vigorous daily exercise and room to run. They are extremely dedicated to their family. This dedication combined with the breed’s size and strength, makes them a difficult dog for a first time dog owner.


Health Concerns

Due to a very small gene pool things like inverted eyelids, hip dysplasia, and other genetic defects can develop. visit the Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog Association official website for information on responsible breeders.


History

The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog’s history began in the late 1800’s. The breed was created in the American south as a plantation dog. They are a very small breed and as the farms dwindle so does the breed. Ms. Lana Lou Lane, third generation owner of the breed, has worked with the Animal Research Foundation to save the breed from extinction. This dog is often confused with the American Bulldog and although it shares many characteristics, however, it is a separate breed.

Ancestors to the Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog functioned as cattle and pig herders. The Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog, unlike its “English” counterpart, was continuously bred for utility and stamina, whether it be guard work, farm work, or as a family companion. Despite their proven worth in many areas and ability to reproduce type with reliability these strains of bulldogs survived mainly in small pockets of the south, never being accepted into the show dog circles.

 
Breed Information

Other names

Otto Bulldog, Catahoula Bulldog

Origin

Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog 1  United States

Breed Group

Working

Size

Large

Type

Purebred

Life span

12-15 years

Temperament

Dutiful

Loving

Protective

Responsible

Trainable

Height

24 inches (61 cm)

Weight

Male: 100 pounds (47 kg)

Female: 78 pounds (34 kg)

Colors

Black

Brindle

Fawn

Grey

Red

White

Litter Size

4-8 puppies

Puppy Price

Average $800 – $1500 USD

Source: Wiki-pet.com

Do you or someone you know love Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldogs? All Pets Allowed has a ton of gift ideas hand picked specifically for Alapaha Blue Blood Bulldog lovers

  All Pets Allowed – The Best Pet Supplies And Pet Care Tips For All Types of Pets.

Have any Questions or Comments?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.